Citing the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Cooksey made the statement in a Sunday afternoon X post after Biden announced his decision to drop out:
[…] Federal Election Commission (FEC) Chairman Sean Cooksey has announced that all donations made to Joe Biden for the November election “shall be either returned or refunded” or redesignated “as appropriate” following his departure from the presidential race.
Citing the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Cooksey made the statement in a Sunday afternoon X post after Biden announced his decision to drop out:
11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(3):
— Sean Cooksey (@SeanJCooksey) July 21, 2024
"If the candidate is not a candidate in the general election, all contributions made for the general election shall be either returned or refunded to the contributors or redesignated ..., or reattributed ..., as appropriate."